2021 National Specialty

 

  • Best of Breed, Etc.
  • Dog Classes
  • Bitch Classes
  • Futurity Results
  • Maturity Results
  • Veteran Sweeps
  • Juniors
  • Obedience/Rally
  • Field Events
  • Prior Results

National Specialty Results - Breed & Special Awards

Judge: Mrs. Ann F Yuhasz




Best Of Breed

GCHG STAGEDOOR MERCURY COMET CYCLONE, S Owner: Tannley Goldberg / Marshall Goldberg
 
   


Best of Winners

STAGEDOOR'S RISING STAR, Owner: Joan Savage




Best of Opposite Sex
GCH SEVENOAKS WEYMOUTHCATCHING FIRE, Owner: Caryl Hodges / Sandra Nordstorm & Penny Disiena & A & K Bemardin

Select Dog
GCH STAGEDOOR IT AMAZES ME. Owner: Natasa S-Brown

Select Bitch
GCHB CIARA N' HONEYGAIT BELLE OF THE BALL, Owner: Van Jacobsen / Lee Afdahl, Amanda & Vito Ciaravino

Awards of Merit
GCH SEAMROG SPITFIRE, Owner: Shaun Jordan / Shirley Hoeflinger-Carrizo & Donna Jordan & Debra Jauron
GCH KEI-RIN'S DEVIL IS IN THE DETAILS, Owner: Pamela W. Kozak
GCHB SEVENOAKS TROPICAL FEVER, Owner: Daniela Suarez / Robson D Suarez

Best Puppy
TIRZA'S COUNTRY SQUIRE SLASH OF BLUE, Owner: Debra Jauron / Donna Jordan & Tiria Alcala

Best Bred By
TIRZA'S BREAKING AND ENTERING, Owner: Tiria Alcala

Brace
BJ'S FESTIVITY WILDEST DREAMS. CH Festifity BJ's Frozen Margarita JH. Owner Kristen Apodaca & B. J. Parsons
 
Stud Dog
1. GCHS KASKA'S BLUE JEANS. Owner: Lindsey Cook / Lee Gancer, Alexander Van Meter & Hadley George
2. GCH STAGEDOOR IT AMAZES ME, Owner: Natasa S-Brown
3. GCHP WINCHESTER'S MADE MY DAY,  Owner: Caryl Hodges / Rachel Barnes & Jennifer Bazan
4. GCH KEI-RIN'S DEVIL IS IN THE DETAILS, Owner: Pamela W. Kozak

Brood Bitch
1. GCH TIRZA'S SET THE STAGE ON FIRE, Owner: Tiria Alcala/Griffith
2. CH SET'R RIDGE'S DISTINCT, Owner: Melissa Newman
3. GCHB Reidwood Koolkiss At Huntwood - John Higdon & Judi Hunter

 

National Specialty Results - Regular Male Classes

Judge Dog Judge: Mrs. Ann F Yuhasz
             

6-9 Puppy Dog (2 Entered)
1. TIRZA'S COUNTRY SQUIRE SLASH OF BLUE, Owner: Debra Jauron / Donna Jordan & Tiria Alcala
2. SET'R RIDGE'S COUNT THE WAYS, Owner: Jessica Baker / Melissa Newman

9-12 Puppy Dog (4 Entered)
1. HUNTWOOD SOUTHERN AIN'T WASTIN TIME NO MORE, Owner: Penny Estes / Kellie Williams
2. SET'R RIDGE'S IN HIS IMAGE, Owner: Melissa Newman
3. HUNTWOOD MASTER OF THE FORCE, Owner: Shawna Hanneman
4. SET'R RIDGE'S TRI TO CATCH ME, Owner: Asha Nahas / Molly Kuligowski

12-18 Dogs (4 Entered)
1.FIREHOUE 'N' WINGFIELD TURN BACK TIME, Owner: Don Coller / Pat Coller &
Eileen Hackett
2.SET'R RIDGE'S BULL MTNS SLEEPLESS IN SEATTLE, Owner: Melissa Newman
3. STAGEDOOR JOHN QUINCY ADAMS, Owner: Kathy Gould / Steve Gould
4. READY SET WILLOWPOND TRI'D TO WARN YA, Owner: Danielle Frykman


Bred By Dogs > (10 Entered 1 Absent)
1. TIRZA'S BREAKING AND ENTERING, Owner: Tiria Alcala.
2. SET'R RIDGE'S FIREPROOF, Owner: Melissa Newman
3. BJ'S FESTIVITY WILDEST DREAMS, Owner: B. J. Parsons DVM / Kristen Apodaca
4. BULL MTNS SET'R RIDGE'S QUIGLEY DOWN UNDER, Owner: Rhonda Dillman / Anastasia Swarthout

American Bred Dogs (0 Entered)


Open Dog (9  Entered, 2 Absent)
1. SET'R RIDGE'S CREEKSCROSSING QUARTERBACK, Owner: Mary Alexander / Nancy Alexander & Melissa Newman
2. STARDOM KEI-RIN SYMPATHY FOR THE DEVIL, Owner: Elizabeth Kaunzner / Pam & Kayla Kozak
3. HEATHROW'S SAGRAMORE NOTHIN' BUT BLUE SKIES, Owner: Charles & Joan Constantine
4. AERDEN'S TELL NO TALES RA TKI, Owner: Rose Miller

Winners Dog
TIRZA'S BREAKING AND ENTERING, Owner: Tiria Alcala
 

Reserve
FIREHOUE 'N' WINGFIELD TURN BACK TIME, Don Coller / Pat Coller & Eileen Hackett



 

National Specialty Results - Non-Regular Male Classes


Veteran Dog (4 Entered, 1 Absent)
1. GCH STAGEDOOR IT AMAZES ME, Natasa S. Brown
2. GCHP WINCHESTER'S MADE MY DAY, Owner: Caryl Hodges / Rachel Barnes & Jennifer Bazan
3. CH SANTAN KISS OF THE PHANTOM, Owner: Barbara Wardlaw / J. Wardlaw & L.
Reynolds & C. Cahill

Hunting Dog
(1 Entered)
1.CH BULL MTNS SET'R RIDGE'S STETSON BN CD RN JHA, Owner: Anastasia Swart / Melissa
Newman & Rhonda Dillman

Field Trial Dog
(1 Entered)
1.AFC CH PANTEMONIUM'S WINCHESTER SON OF A GUN UD RAE MHA NA NAJ OAP AJP NF NFP TKP, Owner: Terry Barnes / L. D. Madden MD

 

National Specialty Results - Regular Female Classesses

Judge: Mrs. Ann F Yuhasz

6-9 Puppy Bitch  (4 Entered)
1. SET'R RIDGE'S CREEKSCROSSING ALWAYS ON MY MIND, Owner: Nancy Alexander / Melissa Newman
2. PINE HOLLOW'S ELEANOR GEE I THINK YOUR SWELL, Owner: Lynda Chase / David Otlewski & Kaitlin Daugherty
3. COUNTRY SQUIRE TIRZA'S LEAVES OF GOLD, Owner: Shaun Jordan / Tiria Alcala & Debra Jauron
4. SET'R RIDGE'S CREEKSCROSSING ENCORE, Owner: Nancy Alexander / Skip Alexander & Melissa Newman

9-12 Puppy Bitch
(8 Entered)

1. SENTERSTONE HIDDEN TREASURE, Owner: Shannon Torborg
2. HUNTWOOD N ESQUIRE COCO CHANEL, Owner: Susan Kerwin Bush / Steve Bush
3. CORNERSTONE TRIPLE CREEK HEARD THUR THE GRAPEVINE, Owner: John Higdon
4. SET'R RIDGE'S DISTINCTLY GOLD, Owner: Jessica Baker / Melissa Newman

12-18 Bitch (11 Entered)
1. STAGEDOOR BETSY ROSS, Owner: Joan Savage
2. FIREHOUSE 'N' WINGFIELD PRIME TIME, Owner: Don Coller / Pat Coller & Eileen Hackett
3. KEI-RIN WINDSTAR FOLLOW MY SHADOW, Robert Kersey / Kayla Kozak
4. SET'R RIDGE'S COURAGEOUS, Melissa Newman

Bred By Bitch (10 Entered 1 Absent)
1. SEVENOAKS SUN SAND AND SURF, Owner: Hilary Oakes / Sabrina Oakes
2. TAMARACKS CARELESS WHISPER, Owner: Victoria Kotrotsios
3.FIREHOUSE 'N WINGFIELD TIME AFTER TIME, Owner: Daniela Suarez / Robson D Suarez
4. FESTIVITY BJ'S ISLAND DREAMER, Owner: Kristen Apodaca / BJ Parsons DVM

Amateur Owner Handler Bitch
(0 Entered)

American Bred Bitch (2 Entered)
1. WINGFIELD 'N FAIRRAY JUST THE TICKET, Owner: Don Coller / Pat Coller & Eileen Hackett
2. EDWARDIAN INTARSIA RUNNIN' DOWN A DREAM JH, Owner: Joyce B Weichsl / Deborah Bean

Open Bitch (4 Entered)
1. STAGEDOOR'S RISING STAR, Owner: Joan Savage
2. CELESTIAL'S TRIBAL COWGIRL, Owner: Tammy Vann / Roger Vann
3. SET'R RIDGE'S ONCE UPON A TIME, Owner: Melissa Newman / Nancy Alexander & Carole Jensen
4. SET'R RIDDGE'S NO SHRINKING VIOLET, Owner: Renee Legierski

Winners Bitch
STAGEDOOR'S RISING STAR, Owner: Joan Savage

Reserve Winners Bitch
SEVENOAKS SUN SAND AND SURF, Owner: Hilary Oakes / Sabrina Oakes

 

National Specialty Results - Non-Regular Female Classes


Veteran Bitches (4 Entered)
1.GCH COUNTRY SQUIRE STAR OF CENTER COURT,  Owner: D. Thomas Dunto
2.GCH BENMER'S BLUE MY MIND RN,  Owner: Tiria Alcala/Griffith / Susan Ann Bosshart
3. GCH SANTAN COBBLESTONE SUGAR KISSES RI SWAE SCM SEE CGCA TKN, Owner: Mari Anderson / Laura Reynolds & Catlin Cahill
4. CH WINDDANCER'S WIN PLACE OR SHOW AT WINCHESTER JH RN, Owner: Caryl Hodges / Rachel Barnes & Adriana Blair

Hunting Dog Bitch (1 Entered)
1. CH SET'R RIDGE'S BENELLI OF SET-POINT JH, Owner: Louise Day / Norman Day

Field Trial Bitch (5 Entered)
1. CH WINCHESTER'S HAVING A FIELD DAY JH TKP, Owner: Terry Barnes / Rachel Barnes

 

National Specialty Results - Futurity

Judge:  Sidney Marx

6-9 Puppy Dog (3 Entered)
1. TIRZA'S COUNTRY SQUIRE SLASH OF BLUE, Owner: Debra Jauron / Donna Jordan & Tiria Alcala
2. SET'R RIDGE'S COUNT THE WAYS, Owner: Jessica Baker / Melissa Newman
3. SET'R RIDGE'S COUNT THE WAYS, Owner: Jessica Baker / Melissa Newman

9-12 Puppy Dog (4  Entered)
1. HUNTWOOD MASTER OF THE FORCE, Owner: Shawna Hanneman
2. HUNTWOOD SOUTHERN AIN'T WASTIN TIME NO MORE, Owner: Penny Estes / Kellie Williams
3. SET'R RIDGE'S IN HIS IMAGE, Owner: Melissa Newman
4. SET'R RIDGE'S TRI TO CATCH ME, Owner: Asha Nahas / Molly Kuligowski

12-15 Dog (1 Entered)
1. STAGEDOOR JOHN QUINCY ADAMS, Owner: Kathy Gould / Steve Gould

15-18 Dog (6 Entered)
1. READY SET WILLOWPOND TRI'D TO WARN YA, Owner: Danielle Frykman
2. SET'R RIDGE'S FIREPROOF, Owner: Melissa Newman
3. FIREHOUE 'N' WINGFIELD TURN BACK TIME, Owner: Don Coller / Pat Coller &
Eileen Hackett
4. BULL MTNS SET'R RIDGE'S QUIGLEY DOWN UNDER,

Bitches

6-9 Puppy Bitch
(5 Entered)
1.SET'R RIDGE'S CREEKSCROSSING ENCORE, Owner: Nancy Alexander / Skip Alexander & Melissa Newman
2. COUNTRY SQUIRE TIRZA'S LEAVES OF GOLD, Owner: Shaun Jordan / Tiria Alcala & Debra Jauron
3. SET'R RIDGE'S CREEKSCROSSING ALWAYS ON MY MIND, Owner: Nancy Alexander / Melissa Newman
4. SENTERSTONE HIDDEN TREASURE, Owner: Shannon Torborg

9-12 Puppy Bitch (6 Entered)
1. SANTAN GOOD LUCK CHARM, Owner: Laura Reynolds / Catlin & James Cahill
2. AERDEN'S ZIEGFELD GIRL, Owner: Laurie Engel / Rose Miller
3. HUNTWOOD N ESQUIRE COCO CHANEL, Owner: Susan Kerwin Bush / Steve Bush
4. SET'R RIDGE'S DISTINCTLY GOLD, Owner: Jessica Baker / Melissa Newman

12-15 Bitch (3 Entered)
1. STAGEDOOR BETSY ROSS, Owner: Joan Savage
2. ISET'R RIDGE'S ETERNAL FAITH, Owner: Gabriella Gebhard /Melissa Newman
3. SET'R RIDGE'S SET-POINT ETERNAL DESIRE, Owner: Louise Day / Norman Day

15-18 Bitch   (11 Entered)
1. FIREHOUSE 'N' WINGFIELD PRIME TIME, Owner: Don Coller / Pat Coller & Eileen Hackett
2. FIREHOUSE 'N WINGFIELD TIME AFTER TIME, Owner: Daniela Suarez / Robson D Suarez
3. SEVENOAKS ULTIMATE WEAPON, Owner: Sabrina Oakes
4. CELESTIAL'S TRIBAL COWGIRL, Owner: Tammy Vann / Roger Vann




Best in Futurity
FIREHOUSE 'N' WINGFIELD PRIME TIME, Owner: Don Coller / Pat Coller & Eileen Hackett
 




Best of Opposite Sex in Futurity

TIRZA'S COUNTRY SQUIRE SLASH OF BLUE, Owner: Debra Jauron / Donna Jordan & Tiria Alcala

 

National Specialty Results - Maturity

Judge: Sidney Marx

6-9 Puppy Dog (0 Entered)

9-12 Puppy Dog (1 Entered)
1.SET'R RIDGE'S SON OF A LEGEND, Owner: Melissa Newman

12-15 Dog
(2 Entered))
1. STAGEDOOR GUNSMOKE SKY, Owner: Melissa Ratzlaff
2. INDIAN BEND LIVING THE DREAM, Owner: Patricia Berlino / Larry Berg & Sandra McCue

15-18 Dog (0 Entered)

Bitches

6-9 Puppy Bitch
(0 Entered)

9-12 Puppy Bitch (0 Entered)

12-15 Bitch (1 Entered)
1. CH INDIAN BEND BEAUTIFUL DREAMER, Owner: Sandra McCue / Madeline McCue

15-18 Bitch (2 Entered)
1. GCHB CIARA N' HONEYGAIT BELLE OF THE BALL, Owner: Van Jacobsen / Lee Afdahl, Amanda & Vito Ciaravino
2. GCH CIARA N HONEYGAIT'S NAUGHTY BY NATURE, Owner: Amanda Ciaravino / Vito Ciaravino & John & MaryNowak & Sabrina Rundle

Best in Maturity
GCHB CIARA N' HONEYGAIT BELLE OF THE BALL, Owner: Van Jacobsen / Lee Afdahl, Amanda & Vito Ciaravino

 

Best of Opposite Sex in Maturity
SET'R RIDGE'S SON OF A LEGEND, Owner: Melissa Newman

 

National Specialty Results - Veteran Sweepstakes

Judge:  Mr. Tom Williams

Veteran Sweeps

Best Veteran: GCH STAGEDOOR IT AMAZES ME, Owner: Natasa S-Brown  
   
Best Opposite: GCH COUNTRY SQUIRE STAR OF CENTER COURT, Owner: D. Thomas Dunton

 

National Specialty Results - Junior Showmanship

Judge: Mrs. Ann F Yuhasz

Open Intermediate
1. GABRIELLA GEBHARD - SET'R RIDGE'S LEGEND IN THE MAKING
2. ACE WILLIAMS - CH SANTAN KISS OF THE PHANTOM

Open Senior:
 

1. PAIGE FINK - GCH BULL MTN'S SET'R RIDGE'S ETERNITY
2. MOLLY KULIGOWSKI - SET'R RIDGE'S TRI TO CATCH ME


Master:
 

1. HADLEY GEORGE - GCHS KASKA'S BLUE JEANS
2. JESSICA BRAATZ - CH HUNTWOOD'S SMARTER THAN A FIFTH GRADER

 
Best in Junior Showmanship:
HADLEY GEORGE


 


Reserve Best in Junior Showmanship:
JESSICA BRAATZ



 

 
 
 

National Specialty Results - Obedience & Rally

 
Judge: Mr. Christopher Cornell
High in Trial
 


Obedience

OBEDIENCE NOVICE A CLASS



OBEDIENCE NOVICE B CLASS
1. 195.5 AERDEN'S TELL NO TALES RA TKI- Rose Miller
2. 194 CH WINCHESTER'S HAVING A FIELD DAY JH TKP - Terry Barnes / Rachel Barnes
3. 173.5 EDWARDIAN INTARSIA ELECTRIC DREAMS JH BN RI DCAT CAA CGC - Joyce B Weichsl / Deborah Bean & Juli Jensen

OBEDIENCE Open CLASS B
1. 191.5 CH AERDEN'S GAME CHANGER UD PCD BN RM2 RAE2 TKA - Rose Miller


UTILITY B CLASS

1. 196.5 CH AERDEN'S GAME CHANGER UD PCD BN RM2 RAE2 TKA - Rose Miller

High Score in Regular Obedience: CH AERDEN'S GAME CHANGER UD PCD BN RM2 RAE2 TKA -  Rose Miller

High Score in Open and Utiity Class: 
CH AERDEN'S GAME CHANGER UD PCD BN RM2 RAE2 TKA - Rose Miller

Obedience Optional Titling Classes

BEGINNER NOVICE A CLASS

1. 192.5 SET'R RIDGE'S LEGEND IN THE MAKING - Gabriella Gebhard / Melissa Newman

BEGINNER NOVICE B CLASS

1. 196.5 AERDEN'S TELL NO TALES RA TKI - Rose Miller
2. 195.5 CH WINCHESTER'S HAVING A FIELD DAY JH TKP - Terry Barnes / Rachel Barnes
3. 186 HEATHROW'S SAGRAMORE NOTHIN' BUT BLUE SKIES - Rachel Barnes & Dustin Fraser & Caryl HodgesCharles & Joan Constantine
4. 188 PLAISANCE QUEEN LILY OF DESERT JH - Lisa LeTourneau / Sherri Doratti & Sheila M Flynn



High in Trial



Judge: Mr. Christopher Cornell


Rally Master Class

1. 85 AERDEN'S TELL NO TALES RA TKI, Rose Miller
2. 83 CH AERDEN'S GAME CHANGER UD PCD BN RM2 RAE2 TKA, Rose Miller
3. 81 GCHB AERDEN'S JAMES PAUL DOUGLAS CD BN RE CGC TKN, Van Jacobsen / Lee Afdahl
4. 79 AFC CH PANTEMONIUM'S WINCHESTER SON OF A GUN UD RAE MHA NA NAJ OAP AJP NF NFP TKP, Terry Barnes / L. D. Madden MD

RALLY EXCELLENT B CLASS 16 IN

1. 88 CH AERDEN'S GAME CHANGER UD PCD BN RM2 RAE2 TKA,  -Rose Miller
2. 86 AERDEN'S TELL NO TALES RA TKI, - Rose Miller
3. 83 BJ'S SILVERLINE WIND FROM THE SEA CD BN RE JHA NAP NJP TKI,. - Donna Richardson
4. 82 GCHB AERDEN'S JAMES PAUL DOUGLAS CD BN RE CGC TKN, -Van Jacobsen / Lee Afdahl


RALLY ADVANCED B CLASS 16 IN

1. 94 CH AERDEN'S GAME CHANGER UD PCD BN RM2 RAE2 TKA, - Rose Miller
2. 88 AERDEN'S TELL NO TALES RA TKI, - Rose Miller
3. GCHB AERDEN'S JAMES PAUL DOUGLAS CD BN RE CGC TKN,- Van Jacobsen / Lee Afdahl
4. 82 BJ'S SILVERLINE WIND FROM THE SEA CD BN RE JHA NAP NJP TKI, - Donna Richardson

RALLY INTERMEDIATE CLASS

1. 89 GCH BULL MTNS IT'S IN HIS KISS BN RN CD,  - Rhonda Dillman / Anastasia Swarthout
2. 85 CH BULL MTNS SET'R RIDGE'S STETSON BN CD RN JHA, - Anastasia Swart / Melissa Newman & Rhonda Dillman

RALLY NOVICE B CLASS

1. 99 CH WINCHESTER'S HAVING A FIELD DAY JH TKP, - Terry Barnes / Rachel Barnes
2. 98 SET'R RIDGE'S LEGEND IN THE MAKING, Gabriella Gebhard / Melissa Newman
3. 88 HEATHROW'S SAGRAMORE NOTHIN' BUT BLUE SKIES, Charles & Joan Constantine
4. 85 PLAISANCE QUEEN LILY OF DESERT JH, Lisa LeTourneau / Sherri Doratti & Sheila M Flynn

High Combined Score in Advanced & Excellent B Classes:  CH AERDEN'S GAME CHANGER UD PCD BN RM2 RAE2 TKA, - Rose Miller
High Triple Q Score in Advanced B, Excellent B & Master Classes:  CH AERDEN'S GAME CHANGER UD PCD BN RM2 RAE2 TKA, - Rose Miller

ESAA National Gundog Championship

Event Secretary: Frank J Luksa

National Gun Dog Championship

T Campbell    L Long   18 Starters
1st.  FC Crime Boss English Setter W Langley 4 pts
2nd. FC AFC Autum Annie English Setter P Renius
3rd.  FC AFC Just Finn English Setter S Degaw
4th.  Outlander Oberon Knight English Setter D DeGraw


National Amateur Gun Dog Championship:
 
R Smith   P Hudson    (18 Starters) (18 English Setters)
1st. NAFC FC AFC Good Reason Harvey Emmett Farkleberry JH  English Setter K Elvin 4 pts
2nd. Windsor's Sky's The Limit English Setter F Luksa 2 pts
3rd.  GCHS CH Festivity BJ's Tornado Warning RA SH CGC English Setter K Apodaca/B Parsons
4th.  DC AFC Kei-Rin's  Family Tradition SH English Setter S Garland/S Garland


 
 
 

 

 

 
Privacy Statement